1
Privacy Policy
Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is
committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.
We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal
information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being
about you.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store
personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or
given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,
address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates
and process your product or service order. We may collect additional
information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business
affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or
promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with
our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd collects personal information from you
in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in
person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to
you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will
protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
4. Use of your personal information
4.1. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd may use personal information collected
from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may
also make you aware of new and additional products, services and
opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to
improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of
measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
2

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal
information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery
of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply
with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena,
warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law
enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,
trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Advanced Vehicle Remapping
Pty Ltd, www.advancedvehicleremapping.com.au, its customers or third
parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our
user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal
information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed
to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by
any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this
Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we
disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third
party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the
information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it
from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and
disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against
unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal
information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is
inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
3

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you
would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that
any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@remapping.com.au.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold
about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to
send in details of your complaints to PO Box 4374, Coffs Harbour, NSW 2450,
Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after
receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We
may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications
will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our
website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our
Privacy Policy.

10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.advancedvehicleremapping.com.au) we
may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system,
website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is
used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that
we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and
to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs
that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically
accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your
browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of
our website.
10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and
help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may
be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services
such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other
websites you visit.
10.4. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to
third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval
4
of these websites. Please be aware that Advanced Vehicle Remapping Pty Ltd
is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We
encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the
privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal
identifiable information.
01 January 2014